FULL LIST: Oscars 2018 winners

(UPDATED) 'The Shape of Water' wins 4 Oscars, including Best Picture and Best Director

Rappler.com

12:55:26am March 5, 2018

9:32:45am March 6, 2018

MANILA, Philippines (UPDATED)– It's that time of the year again in Hollywood as Tinseltown's biggest names gather for the 90th Academy Awards on Sunday, March 4 (Monday, March 5, Manila time).

Talk show host Jimmy Kimmel returns for the second time to host the event in Los Angeles.

It promises to be a tight race as The Shape of Water and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri battle it out for the top plums.

Both movies were big winners, with The Shape of Water winning 4 Oscars including Best Picture and Best Director for Guillermo Del Toro. 

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri won Best Actress for Frances McDormand and Best Supporting Actor for Sam Rockwell.

Tune in for all the action starting 7 am, Manila time, as it happens. 

Best Picture

WINNER: The Shape of Water

Call Me by Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird

Phantom Thread

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director

WINNER: Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

Jordan Peele, Get Out

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread

Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

Best Actor in a Leading Role

WINNER: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour 

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Actress in a Leading Role

WINNER: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Meryl Streep, The Post

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

WINNER: Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

WINNER: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 

Adapted Screenplay

WINNER: James Ivory, Call Me By Your Name

Call Me by Your Name

The Disaster Artist

Logan

Molly’s Game

Mudbound

Original Screenplay

WINNER: Jordan Peele, Get Out

The Big Sick

Get Out

Lady Bird

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Animated Feature Film

WINNER: Coco

The Boss Baby

The Breadwinner

Coco

Ferdinand

Loving Vincent

Foreign Language Film

WINNER: A Fantastic Woman (Chile)

A Fantastic Woman (Chile)

The Insult (Lebanon)

Loveless (Russia)

Body and Soul (Hungary)

The Square (Sweden)

Documentary Feature

Winner: Icarus

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail

Faces/Places

Icarus

Last Men in Aleppo

Strong Island

Cinematography

WINNER: Roger A Deakins, Blade Runner: 2049

Blade Runner: 2049

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Mudbound

The Shape of Water

Film Editing

WINNER: Dunkirk

Baby Driver

Dunkirk

I, Tonya

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Production Design

WINNER: The Shape of Water

Beauty and the Beast

Blade Runner: 2049

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Costume Design

WINNER: Phantom Thread

Beauty and the Beast

Darkest Hour

Phantom Thread

The Shape of Water

Victoria & Abdul

Makeup and Hairstyling

WINNER: Darkest Hour

Darkest Hour

Victoria & Abdul

Wonder 

Original Score

WINNER: The Shape of Water

Dunkirk

Phantom Thread

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Original Song

WINNER: "Remember Me,' Coco

"Mighty River," Mudbound

"Mystery of Love," Call Me by Your Name

"Remember Me," Coco

"Stand Up for Something," Marshall

"This Is Me," The Greatest Showman

Sound Editing

WINNER: Dunkirk

Baby Driver

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Sound Mixing

WINNER: Dunkirk

Baby Driver

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Visual Effects

WINNER: Blade Runner 2049

Blade Runner 2049

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2

Kong: Skull Island

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

War for the Planet of the Apes

Animated Short Film

WINNER: Dear Basketball

Dear Basketball

Garden Party

Lou

Negative Space

Revolting Rhymes

Live Action Short Film

WINNER: The Silent Child

DeKalb Elementary

The Eleven O’Clock

My Nephew Emmett

The Silent Child

Watu Wote: All of Us

Documentary Short Subject

WINNER:  Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405

Edith and Eddie

Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405

Heroin(e)

Knife Skills

Traffic Stop

#Oscars - Curated tweets by rapplerdotcom  

– Rappler.com