Judy Ann Santos, Maja Salvador, Bea Alonzo among awardees in Film Ambassadors Night 2020

The Film Development Council of the Philippines will recognize 64 industry members on February 9

Rappler.com

Published: 10:00 AM February 6, 2020

Updated: 9:19 AM February 6, 2020

HONOREES. Bea Alonzo, Maja Salvador, and Judy Ann Santos are among the actresses who will be given special recognitions by the Film Development Council of the Philippines on February 9. File photos by Rob Reyes/Dion Besa/Rappler/Star Magic

MANILA, Philippines – The Film Development Council of the Philippines will award 63 honorees during its Ambassadors Night on February 9 at the Maybank Performing Arts Theater, BGC, Taguig.

The honorees are made up of artists, filmmakers, and films across genres and formats that received awards in film festivals abroad. For this year's awarding ceremony, there will be 7 categories – short films, TV awards, technical & creative awards, actors, full-length films, special citations, and A-Listers. The "A-Listers" are those who won awards in various festivals based on the list of the International Federation of Film Producers Associations (FIAPF).

Leading the list is Brillante Mendoza's Mindanao, which received Best Actress wins for Judy Ann Santos at the Metro Manila Film Festival and Cairo International Film Festival in 2019.

Also to be honored in the event are actresses Maja Salvador, who won an award for her role in Wildflower at the Asia Contents Awards in Busan, Korea and Bea Alonzo, who received the Asian Stars Up Next Award.

Here is the list of honorees:

SHORT FILMS 

1. Breech Asher Harani  

Next to Me
JCS International Young Creatives Award
International Academy of Television Arts and Sciences
International Emmy World Television Festival, New York City, New York, USA

2. Jullienne Roasa

Elon's Way
Best Student Film
International Film Festival Manhattan 2019,  Manhattan, New York, USA 

3. Emir Kahn Bautista

Miss Concepcion
Audience Choice Award
International Film Festival Manhattan 2019, Manhattan, New York, USA 

4. John Lanbert Rafols, Jay Condeno, John Nico Nunag

Yero
Best Short Documentary
21 Islands International Short Film Festival, New York, USA

5. Mark dela Cruz

Amor Falso
Best Short Film
International Film Festival Manhattan 2019, Manhattan, New York, USA

6. Raymund Ribay Gutierrez

Judgement
Gold Remi Dramatic – Original
52nd Worldfest Houston International Film Festival Houston, Texas, USA

7. Joji Alonso

Last Order
Platinum Remi Award - Short film
52nd Worldfest Houston International Film Festival, Houston, Texas, USA 

8. Louie Ignacio

Ngiti ni Nazareno 
Jury Award
Innuendo International Film Festival, Milan, Italy

9. Arjan Rebeta

Palabas (A Country in Moving Pictures)
Signs Award – Short Film Section
17th Festival International Signs of the Night – Zeichen Der Nacht,  Berlin, Germany 

Best Short Film
15th Mini Film Festival, Sarawak, Malaysia

Best International Short Film
Short Film Festival on Cultural Diversity and Peace by Dhaka University Film Society , Dhaka, Bangladesh

Telefon Art Category Top Prize Winner
12th Szczecin Film Festival, Szczecin, Poland 

Ma-gulong Sayaw ng Buhay (The Complicated Dance to the Wheel of Life)

Second Best Short Film
Maandeshi International Short Film Festival, Sangola, Maharashtra, India

Viral Girl
Best Child Short Film
Maandeshi International Short Film Festival Sangola, Maharashtra , India 

A Boxing Country
Best Short Film
ANPUD Short Film Competition 2019 , Bangkok, Thailand

Best Experimental Short Film
Dolgoji Experimental Shorts , Seoul, South Korea

Wing Chair
Best Short Documentary
LAMP» International Film Festival 2019 , Perm, Russia

Jury Award
10th Kota Kinabalu International Film Festival – PESTA10 Filmmakers’ Competition
Kota Kinabalu, Malaysia

At Home
Best Documentary Film    
3rd Asia Peace Film Festival Lahore, Pakistan

Television Documentaries 

1. The Atom Araullo Specials: Babies for Sale (GMA 7)

Gold Camera Award
US International Film and Video Festival Chicago, Illinois, USA

2The Atom Araullo Specials: No Leftovers (GMA 7)

Gold Camera Award
US International Film and Video Festival Chicago, Illinois, USA

3. I-Witness (Howie Severino): Islang Walang Lupa (GMA 7)

Silver Screen Award
US International Film and Video Festival Chicago, Illinois, USA

4. Front Row: Pasan (GMA 7)

Silver Screen Award
US International Film and Video Festival Chicago, Illinois, USA

5. Investigative Documentaries : Piitan (GMA 7)

Silver Screen Award
US International Film and Video Festival Chicago, Illinois, USA

6. Local Legends: Karne Norte (ABS-CBN)

Bronze World Medal
2019 New York Festivals “World’s Best TV and Films” New York, USA

Short Film Documentaries

No Man Left Behind 

Directed by Ella Mage
Best Feature Documentary
International Film Festival Manhattan 2019 Manhattan, New York, USA

Full-Length Film Documentaries

Call her Ganda

Directed by PJ Raval
Produced by Jim Butterworth, Daniel J. Chalfen, James Costa,  Abigail Disney, Barbara Dobkin
Audience Choice Award, Seattle Asian American Film Festival 2019, Washington, USA

Best Feature Film
Seattle Asian American Film Festival 2019, Washington, USA

Technical and Creative Awards

1. Romm Burlat

Best Director - Ama Ka Ng Anak Mo
16th We Care Film Festival, New Delhi, India

2. Eric Ramos

Best Story Innovation - Rainbow Sunset
52nd Worldfest Houston International Film Festival, Houston, Texas, USA

3. Matthew Rosen and Mari Rowella Talusig

Gold Remi Best Art Direction - Quezon’s Game
52nd Worldfest Houston International Film Festival, Houston, Texas, USA

4. Mac Cosico 

Best Cinematography - Musmos Na Sumibol Sa Gubat ng Digma
Festival Internacional de Cinema da Figueira da Foz (Film Art 2019) Coimbra, Portugal

5. Rody Vera

Best Script - Asian Competition Section - Signal Rock
17th Dhaka International Film Festival Dhaka, Bangladesh

6. Carlo Ortega Cuevas 

Best Screenplay - Guerrero
International Film Festival Manhattan 2019, Manhattan, New York, USA

7. Mikko Quizon 

Best Sound Effects – Nabubulok
Formosa Festival of International Filmmaker Awards, Taiwan

8. Matthew Rosen  

Gold Remi Best Director - Quezon’s Game
52nd Worldfest Houston International Film Festival,  Houston, Texas, USA

ACTORS 

1. Krystle Campos 

Best Child Artist - Viral Kids 
Maandeshi International Short Film Festival Sangola, Maharashtra, India

2. Geraldo "Jek" Jumawan 

Best Actor - Special Mention Citation - Nothing Beats the Oldies
Lake City International Film Festival,  New Delhi, India

3. Soliman Cruz

Special Mention for the Signs Award - Viral Kids
17th Festival International Signs of the Night,  Bangkok, Thailand

4. Maja Salvador

Best Actress - Wildflower
Asian Content Awards, Busan, South Korea 

5. Dante Rivero

Best Actor Award - Kung Paano Hinihintay ang Dapithapon
39th Fantasporto-Oporto International Film Festival, Porto, Portugal

6. Barbara Miguel 

Best Supporting Actress - 1-2-3
ASEAN International Film Festival and Awards 2019,  Kuching, Sarawak, Malaysia

7.Ogie Alcasid

Best Actor - Kuya Wes
International Film Festival Manhattan 2019,  Manhattan, New York, USA

8. Gloria Romero

Best Actress - Rainbow Sunset
International Film Festival Manhattan 2019 Manhattan, New York, USA

9. Eddie Garcia, Gloria Romero, Tony Mabesa, Aiko Melendez, Tiro Cruz, Shido Roxas, Albie Casino, Ross Pesigan

Best Ensemble Acting - Rainbow Sunset
International Film Festival Manhattan 2019, Manhattan, New York, USA

10. Angeli Bayani

Best Actress - Bagahe
15th Zagora International Trans-Sahara Film Festival, Morocco

11. Ina Raymundo 

Best Actress - Kuya Wes
39th Fantasporto-Oporto International Film Festival, Porto, Portugal

12. Ai-Ai delas Alas

Best Actress - School Service

39th Fantasporto-Oporto International Film Festival, Porto, Portugal

13. Crisel Consunji 

Best New Performer - Still Human
38th Hong Kong Film Awards, Kowloon, Hong Kong

14. Maxine Eigenmann  

Best Performance by an Actress - Verdict
13th Asia Pacific Screen Awards (APSA), Brisbane, Australia

15. Kristoffer King (Posthumous Award)

Best Male Actor - Kristo
ASEAN International Film Festival and Awards 2019 Kuching, Sarawak, Malaysia

Best Performance - Verdict
Silver Screen Awards
30th Singapore International Film Festival (SGIFF), Singapore

16. Tony Mabesa  

Best Actor Award - Rainbow Sunset
52nd Worldfest Houston International Film Festival Houston, Texas, USA

17. Eddie Garcia

Best Actor Award - Rainbow Sunset
52nd Worldfest Houston International Film Festival, Houston, Texas, USA

Full Length

1. Aria

Directed by Carlo Enciso Catu
Best Feature Film
Lake City International Film Festival India

2. Rainbow Sunset 

Directed by Joel Lamangan
Special Jury Prize
52nd Worldfest Houston International Film Festival, Houston, Texas, USA

Best Feature Film
International Film Festival Manhattan 2019, Manhattan, New York, USA

3. Signal Rock 

Directed by Chito Rono
Best Film
Asean International Film Festival & Awards 2019, Kuching, Sarawak, Malaysia

4. School Service 

Directed by Louie Ignacio
Orient Express Special Jury Prize
39th Fantasporto-Oporto International Film Festival, Porto, Portugal

Gold Remi Foreign
52nd Worldfest Houston International Film Festival, Houston, Texas, USA

5. Quezon's Game 

Directed by Matthew Rosen
Special Jury Award First Feature
52nd Worldfest Houston International Film Festival, Houston, Texas, USA

Best Foreign Movie of the Year
52nd Worldfest Houston International Film Festival, Houston, Texas, USA

6. Balangiga-Howling Wilderness

Directed by Khavn
Best Jury Prize
5th Bangkok ASEAN Film Festival, Bangkok, Thailand

7. Hintayan ng Langit 

Directed by Dan Villegas
The Golden Samaritan Lion: To The Sincere Play-Acting 2019 Festival International Film East and West Classics and Avante-Garde, Orenburg, Russia

8. Pan de Salawal 

Directed by Che Espiritu
Best Narrative Feature Award
14th Belize International Film Festival, Belize City, Belize

9. Musmos ng Sumibol sa Gubat ng Digma

Directed by Iar Arondaing
Special Jury Prize
18th Baikal International Film Festival, Irkutsk, Russia Siberia

10. Mamang

Directed by Denise O’Hara
Best Feature Film
17th Dhaka International Film Festival, Dhaka, Bangladesh

11. Bagahe

Directed by Zig Dulay
Critic’s Special Mention and People’s Choice Award
15th Zagora International Trans-Sahara Film Festival, Morocco

12. Kung Paanong Hinihintay Ang Dapithapon

Directed by Carlo Catu
Special Jury Prize –Directors Week
39th Fantasporto-Oporto International Film Festival, Porto, Portugal

Audience Choice Award
25th Vesoul International Film Festival of Asian Cinema, Vesoul, France

13. Alpha: The Right to Kill

Directed and Produced by Brillante Mendoza (Center Stage Productions)
Jury Prize Award
Bucharest International Film Festival 2019, Bucharest, Romania

Le Prix Du Jury
Festival International Du Film Policier De Beaune, Beaune, France

Special Citation

Joel Lamangan

Lifetime Achievement Award in Directing
International Film Festival Manhattan 2019, Manhattan, New York, USA

Film Festival Director Award
International Film Festival Manhattan 2019, Manhattan, New York, USA

Bea Alonzo

Asian Stars Up Next Award
4th International Film Festival & Awards Macao, Macao, China

Cesar Montano

Lifetime Achievement Award – Acting/ Directing
International Film Festival Manhattan 2019, Manhattan, New York, USA

Best Actor
Heart For Victory
International Film Festival Manhattan 2019, Manhattan, New York, USA

A-LISTERS 

Verdict 

Directed by Raymund Ribay Gutierrez
Produced by Center Stage Productions

NETPAC Award
2nd Hainan Island International Film Festival, Hainan Island, China

SPECIAL JURY AWARD
76th Venice Film Festival, Venice, Italy

Mindanao 

Directed by Brillante Mendoza
Produced by Center Stage Productions 

Best Artistic Contribution
41st Cairo International Film Festival, Cairo, Egypt

Judy Ann Santos

Best Actress, Mindanao
41st Cairo International Film Festival, Cairo, Egypt

Jun Robles Lana

Best Director, Kalel, 15
2019 Tallinn  Black Nights Film Festival, Tallinn, Estonia

Aswang

Directed by Alyx Ayn Arumpac
Produced by Armi Rae Cacanindin

FIPRESCI Prize
International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam (IDFFA) , Amsterdam, Netherlands 

– Rappler.com