How House committee members voted on the BBL

Find out how the 75-member ad hoc committee votes on the proposed Bangsamoro basic law

Angela Casauay

10:1:48am May 20, 2015

10:2:29am May 20, 2015

APPROVED. Members of the House ad hoc committee on the Bangsamoro Basic Law wait as the secretariat collates the results during the final day of voting on May 20, 2015. Photo by Ben Nabong/Rappler

APPROVED. Members of the House ad hoc committee on the Bangsamoro Basic Law wait as the secretariat collates the results during the final day of voting on May 20, 2015. Photo by Ben Nabong/Rappler

MANILA, Philippines – The House of Representatives ad hoc committee on the proposed Bangsamoro basic law approved the measure on Wednesday, May 20, with a vote of 50-17 with one abstention. 

The voting concluded over 40 public hearings within 8 months that brought lawmakers to parts of Mindanao, and even select areas in Luzon and Visayas – an unprecedented feat for the House, according to committee chair, Cagayan de Oro Representative Rufus Rodriguez. 

How did the 75-member committee vote on the BBL?  Here's the list: 

Yes vote

Rufus Rodriguez (Cagayan de Oro 2nd district)

Jim Hataman Salliman (Basilan)

Tupay Loong (Sulu 1st district)

Henry Oaminal (Misamis Occidental 2nd district)

Bai Sandra Sema (Maguindanao and Cotabato City 1st district)

Jesus Sacdalan (North Cotabato 1st district)

Romeo Acop (Antipolo City 2nd district)

Raymond Democrito Mendoza (TUCP)

Ma. Lourdes Acosta-Alba (Bukidnon 1st district)

Ansaruddin Adiong (Lanao del Sur 1st district)

Jorge Almonte (Misamis Occidental 1st district)

Isagani Amatong (Zamboanga del Norte 3rd district)

Rommel Amatong (Compostela Valley 2nd district)

Naryam Napii Arbison (Sulu 2nd district)

Kaka Bag-ao (Dinagat Islands)

Elpidio Barzaga Jr (Cavite 4th district)

Rodolfo Biazon (Muntinlupa City)

Belma Cabilao (Zamboanga Sibugay 1st district)

Rodolfo Fariñas (Ilocos Norte 1st district)

Florencio Garay (Surigao del Sur 2nd district)

Mylene Garcia-Albano (Davao City 2nd district)

Ann Hofer (Zamboanga Sibugay 2nd district)

Rosendo Labadlad (Zamboanga del Norte 2nd district)

Antonio Lagdameo Jr (Davao del Norte 2nd district)

Zajid Mangudadatu (Maguindanao 2nd district)

Edgar Masongsong (1-CARE Party List)

Francisco Matugas (Surigao del Norte 1st district)

Mariano Piamonte Jr (A Teacher Party List)

Imelda Quibranza-Dimaporo (Lanao del Norte 1st district)

Romero Quimbo (Marikina City 2nd district)

Maximo Rodriguez (Abante Mindanao)

Xavier Jesus Romualdo (Camiguin)

Guillermo Romarate Jr (Surigao del Norte 2nd district)

Ruby Sahali (Tawi-Tawi)

Raden Sakaluran (Sultan Kudarat 1st district)

Mel Senen Sarmiento (Western Samar 1st district)

Niel Tupas Jr (Iloilo 5th district)

Sitti Djalia Turabin-Hataman (AMIN Party List)

Isidro Ungab (Davao City 3rd district)

Juliette Uy (Misamis Oriental 2nd district)

Henedina Abad (Batanes)

Pangalian Balindong (Lanao del Sur 2nd district)

Neptali Gonzales II (Mandaluyong City)

Jorge Banal (Quezon City 3rd district)

Jose Christopher Belmonte (Quezon City 6th district)

Marcelino Teodoro (Marikina City 1st district)

Ibarra Gutierrez III (Akbayan Party List)

Maria Leonor Gerona-Robredo (Camarines Sur 3rd district)

Angelina Ludovice Katoh (Akbayan Party List)

Elenita Miagros Ermita-Buhain (Batangas 1st district)

No vote

Gary Alejano (Magdalo Party List)

Thelma Almario (Davao Oriental 2nd district)

Aurora Enerio-Cerilles (Zamboanga del Sur 2nd district)

Celso Lobregat (Zamboanga City 1st district)

Lilia Macrohon-Nuño (Zamboanga City 2nd district)

Philip Pichay (Surigao del Sur 1st district)

Victor Yu (Zamboanga del Sur 1st district)

Seth Frederick Jalosjos (Zamboanga del Norte 1st district)

Jose "Pingping" Tejada (North Cotabato 3rd district)

Antonio Tinio (ACT Teachers)

Carlos Isagani Zarate (Bayan Muna)

Neri Colmenares (Bayan Muna)

Carol Jayne Lopez (YACAP)

Silvestre Bello III (1-BAP)

Fernando Hicap (Anakpawis Party List)

Emmi de Jesus (Gabriela Party List)

Terry Ridon (Kabataan Party List)

Abstain

Frederick Abueg (Palawan 2nd district)

– Rappler.com