SUMMARY
This is AI generated summarization, which may have errors. For context, always refer to the full article.
Please refresh this page for updates.
MANILA, Philippines – Here is a list of winners of the local elections based on Rappler’s own reports and those from other news outlets, both local and national.
Metro Manila
- Isko Moreno wins as Manila mayor, defeats reelectionist Erap Estrada
- Francis Zamora wins as San Juan City mayor and ends the Estrada clan’s 50-year reign while father Ronaldo Zamora wins as San Juan City representative by beating celebrity Edu Manzano
- Incumbent Imelda Aguilar and daughter April win as mayor and vice mayor of Las Piñas City, respectively
- Rex Gatchalian wins as Valenzuela mayor for 3rd and final term
- Menchie Abalos wins as Mandaluyong City mayor
- Former vice president Jejomar Binay loses his congressional bid in Makati City to Kid Peña
- Abby Binay is set to keep her seat as Makati mayor, defeating brother Junjun Binay
- Malabon Mayor Antolin “Len Len” Oreta III retains his seat despite Duterte threats
- Vice Mayor Joy Belmonte defeats controversial Bingbong Crisologo for Quezon City mayoralty
- Vico Sotto defeats reelectionist Bobby Eusebio in Pasig City, ending the Eusebios’ decades-long hold on the city
- Lino Cayetano is proclaimed new mayor of Taguig City, but not without protest from rival Arnel Cerafica
- Jaime Fresnedi is reelected as Muntinlupa City mayor
- Edwin Olivarez is proclaimed Paranaque City mayor for his third and last term
- Reelectionist Marcy Teodoro retains post as Marikina City mayor
- The Tiangcos maintain power in Navotas as Toby Tiango is elected mayor and brother John Rey Tiangco is elected House representative
- Luis Campos Jr, husband of Makati City Mayor Abigail Binay, wins as Makati 2nd District Representative
Luzon
- Michael Marcos Keon and Toto Lazo win as mayor and vice mayor of Laoag City, respectively
- Benjamin Magalong wins as new Baguio City mayor
- Chavit Singson wins as mayor of Narvacan, Ilocos Sur
- Bebong Gatchalian and Len Pineda win as mayor and vice mayor of Malolos City, respectively
- Marc Brian Lim wins as new Dagupan City mayor, unseating incumbent mayor Belen Fernandez
- Rolen Paulino Jr and Jong Cortez win as mayor and vice mayor of Olongapo City, respectively
- Reelectionist Puerto Princesa Mayor Lucilo Bayron wins a third term
- Gemma Lubigan, widow of slain Vice Mayor Alex Lubigan, wins as mayor in Trece Martires City
- Juanito Victor “Jonvic” Remulla Jr wallops Erineo “Ayong” Maliksi in gubernatorial bid in Cavite
- Outgoing senator Francis Escudero wins Sorsogon’s gubernatorial race
- Manny Pacquiao’s chief trainer Restituto “Buboy” Fernandez wins as vice mayor of Polangui town in Albay
- Ciriaco Gato Jr defeats former budget secretary Florencio “Butch” Abad in the Batanes congressional race
- Narra town in Palawan elects Gerandy Danao as mayor, ending the 30-year rule of the Demaala clan
- Daraga Vice Mayor Victor Perete wins as mayor, beating detained Mayor Carlwyn Baldo
- Kristine Singson Meehan is proclaimed Ilocos Sur 2nd District Representative
- Noel Rosal and Robert Oscar Cristobal win as mayor and vice mayor of Legazpi City, respectively
- Antonio “Ony” Ferrer wins his third term as General Trias mayor in Cavite
- Indigenous farmer Otol Odi is proclaimed mayor of Rizal town in Palawan
Visayas
- Jonas Cortes and Glenn Bercede win as mayor and vice mayor of Mandaue City, Cebu, respectively
- Siblings Carlo and Mayel Martinez win as mayor and vice mayor of Bogo City, Cebu, respectively
- Iloilo City representative Jerry Treñas wins as new city mayor, beating incumbent Jose Espinosa III
- Ahong Chan and Celsi Sitoy win as mayor and vice mayor of Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu, respectively, while Paz Radaza wins as representative
- Moises Padilla town Vice Mayor Ella Garcia Yulo beats reelectionist Mayor Magdaleno Peña
- Gwendolyn Garcia returns as Cebu governor
- Cebu City Vice Mayor Edgar Labella unseats veteran politician Tomas Osmeña
- Lakambini Reluya, who survived an ambush that killed her husband, wins reelection bid in San Fernando, Cebu
- Outgoing Senator Loren Legarda is the new representative of the lone district of Antique
- Arthur Yap wins as Bohol governor, defeating Duterte’s former Cabinet secretary Leoncio “Jun” Evasco Jr
Mindanao
- President Rodrigo Duterte’s 3 children triumph as Sara Duterte keeps her seat as Davao City mayor, Baste Duterte wins as Davao City vice mayor, and Paolo Duterte claims victory in the race for the 1st District of Davao City
- Kaka Bag-ao wins as Dinagat Islands governor, defeating a scion of the powerful Ecleo clan
- Jose Maria “Joe” Zubiri Jr is set for a third term as Bukidnon governor
- Reelectionist Zamboanga City Mayor Maria Isabelle “Beng” Climaco Salazar defeats outgoing Zamboanga City Representative Celso Lobregat, winning her third term as mayor
- Former House speaker Pantaleon Alvarez is reelected as Davao del Norte 1st District Representative
- Oscar Moreno wins as Cagayan de Oro City mayor after defeating Jose Gabriel “Pompee” La Viña, Duterte’s social media director in 2016
– Rappler.com
Follow Rappler’s full coverage of the 2019 Philippine elections here.
Bookmark this Rappler page for real-time election results.
Add a comment
How does this make you feel?
There are no comments yet. Add your comment to start the conversation.